Privacy and Cookie Policy

At Leicester Children’s Holidays, we are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information that we hold. The purpose of this statement is to be clear and transparent about how Leicester Children’s Holidays uses your personal information, whether you are using our service, interested in volunteering, making a donation or just browsing our website.

 

Who are we?

Leicester Children’s Holidays helps children across Leicestershire take a holiday who wouldn’t ordinarily be able to go.

Leicester Children’s Holidays is a registered charity, in England and Wales, charity number 217976, having its registered office at Shaftesbury Hall, Holy Bones, Leicester, LE1 4LJ.

Within this Privacy Statement ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Leicester Children’s Holidays. We are the data controller under the data protection laws.

 

Which laws apply to us?

Your ‘personal information’ is information that can be used to identify you. This can include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth and credit/debit card details, as well as ‘sensitive personal information’ such as details about your ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, physical or mental health and details of criminal offences. Leicester Children’s Holidays collects, stores and handles personal information for a variety of purposes, including to manage our volunteers, to process donations made to us, to engage with our supporters and to provide our services to the public.

The following laws apply to Leicester Children’s Holidays, as an organisation that collects, stores and handles personal information:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

We will handle your information in accordance with these laws.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

As the service we provide changes, we may need to alter this Privacy Statement. If you have any queries about this statement please contact Leicester Children’s Holidays, Shaftesbury Hall, Holy Bones, Leicester, LE1 4LJ or email hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk.

 

How we use personal information

If you use Leicester Children’s Holidays’ service

Leicester Children’s Holidays supports children and families across Leicestershire by giving a child in need, a holiday. This also provides parents, families and carers time to themselves.

Our service is available to any child between the ages of 8-11 who lives in Leicestershire and Rutland. To nominate a child, please visit the Apply Page on our website and request an Application Pack, call 0116 251 9863 or email hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk. Anyone can apply to go on one of our holidays, please visit the FAQ page on our website for more information.

When contacting or using our service, you may be providing information including personally sensitive information for us to use and communicate with you. Some of this information which could be used to identify you is stored by us. This could be used for example to:

  • Send out an application pack or volunteer pack via post or email.
  • Talk to parents and carers on the phone about their child and record important medical information.
  • When contacting us by letter, our staff will be able to see your postal address.
  • Keeping parents and carers updated whilst their child is holiday via email newsletters.

In general, we try to keep as little information about you as possible.  Staff may take notes when they talk to you to assist with your enquiry.  These notes are kept for the purposes they were taken and then shredded.  We don’t record your phone calls to Leicester Children’s Holidays but volunteers and staff may from time to time listen in to calls for training, support, or research purposes.

We record some statistical information on each contact we receive, to report on and improve our service. This includes non-identifiable information. This information is never used to report on specific people.

 

Additional support

If we can’t deal with your enquiry straight away, we may agree to call you back or for you to call us again. In these cases, we will record information you’ve given us so that we know it’s you when you call again.  We may need to share this information within Leicester Children’s Holidays, because we work as a team to provide you with the best possible service.

We may contact you if you are referred to us by another organisation or individual. Once we have contacted you we will destroy your contact details, unless you agree to further contact – in which case we will, with your consent, keep your contact details.

Leicester Children’s Holidays will never pass any of your information on to any other organisation, except in the following situations:

  • We receive a call about acts of terrorism or bomb warnings
  • We receive a court order requiring us to share information
  • We are working in partnership with another organisation and you have given consent for your information to be shared
  • You directly ask us to pass on information about you to someone else
  • We are concerned that you are not able to make a decision for yourself
  • You threaten the safety of our volunteers
  • You misuse or compromise the delivery of our service,

Limiting or withdrawing access to our services

From time to time we have to take decisions to limit an individual’s access to our services. For example:

  • If you contact us a lot in a short period of time we may need to manage your access to our service to ensure that others are able to get through to us.
  • If we believe you are abusing our service or are abusive towards volunteers, we may use our system to block your calls or messages from getting through.

If we take the decision to limit your access to our systems, we will make every effort to inform you as to the reason why we have restricted your access.

If you wish to discuss your use of our services, please call 0116 2519863, email hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk or write to Leicester Children’s Holidays, Shaftesbury Hall, Holy Bones, Leicester, LE1 4LJ. Please be aware your information may be visible to our staff and volunteers and may be logged for administrative purposes.

If you are abusive or threaten our staff/volunteers, we may report you to the police.

 

If you would like to volunteer with Leicester Children’s Holidays

Leicester Children’s Holidays is made up of one branch at Shaftesbury Hall, Holy Bones, Leicester, LE1 4LJ. This branch coordinates all volunteers, staff, trustees, service users and patrons.  We need to collect, use, store and share certain information about applicants and volunteers to manage their application and involvement with the organisation. The need to use applicant and volunteer information in this way is known as a ‘legitimate interest’ of Leicester Children’s Holidays and is the lawful basis upon which Leicester Children’s Holidays handles personal data for these purposes.

This section sets out how your personal data will be used by Leicester Children’s Holidays to administer and coordinate your application and volunteering with us.

 

If you want to learn more about volunteering with Leicester Children’s Holidays

If you are interested in volunteering with Leicester Children’s Holidays, you can contact us through our website (www.leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk), via the telephone, post, email, or at events.

You will be asked to give us your personal details so that we can contact you in relation to your enquiry. If you have contacted Leicester Children’s Holidays, we will pass this information on to our volunteer coordinator, so that they can get in touch to discuss volunteering opportunities.

Leicester Children’s Holidays will also use the information you have provided to assist you with any queries you might have regarding your volunteering application and to ask you about your experience of applying to volunteer with us.

Leicester Children’s Holidays also collects statistical information to help monitor enquiries and applications for volunteering, as well as to help us to carry out equal opportunity monitoring. As part of the application process, we may ask for information about your age, disability, gender, employment status and ethnicity (known as ‘sensitive personal information’) to help us with equal opportunities monitoring.  You are not required to give us this information, but if you do so, we will use it for the purposes of managing your application and involvement with Leicester Children’s Holiday and equal opportunities monitoring only.

 

If you apply to be a volunteer

Once you have decided to apply to volunteer with Leicester Children’s Holidays, you will need to get in touch with us. We will explain how to submit your application form.

Leicester Children’s Holidays may need to share some of the information that you give in your application form with other members of staff and volunteers, such as the information from your referees and your criminal records disclosure.

The information you provide on your application form will be used to make a decision about whether you will be accepted as a volunteer.  You may be asked for information about your age, disability, gender, employment status and ethnicity (known as ‘sensitive personal information’) to help Leicester Children’s Holidays with equal opportunities monitoring.  You are not required to give this information, but if you do, we will use it for the purposes of managing your application and involvement with Leicester Children’s Holidays and equal opportunities monitoring only.

Leicester Children’s Holidays will keep the personal information you provide to us during the application process confidential, unless we are required to disclose it in connection with a police investigation and/or we have reason to believe that you may present a risk of harm to others.

We will provide a reference for volunteers upon request.

 

If you donate to Leicester Children’s Holidays

When you donate money to Leicester Children’s Holidays, we need to collect and use certain information about you in order to process your donation. This could include your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank details, taxpayer status (to understand if we can claim Gift Aid), date of birth and history of previous donations. We may also use the personal information you have provided, and information about you gathered from publically available sources (for example, details of your affiliation with other charities or companies), for research purposes. There is more information on this below.

When you make a donation via Leicester Children’s Holidays, your data is stored on a secure server and processed by our payment service provider, PayPal. PayPal provides a secure payment gateway – it uses internationally recognised encryption standards and security methods to keep your data safe.

If you have donated to Leicester Children’s Holidays via an online fundraising platform, such as Just Giving or Eventbrite, they will pass your information onto us to allow us to record and process your donation. We will contact you to confirm that we have received your donation and to see whether you would like to keep in touch in the future. Make sure you read the fundraising platform’s own privacy policy, as that will tell you how they use your information for their own purposes.

If you donate to Leicester Children’s Holidays via your mobile phone either on a one-off or monthly basis, further terms and conditions will apply. We use an external supplier, to provide and administer the text-to-donate service. See our text-to-donate T&Cs for details of how your information will be used to process your donation and how you can let us know that you don’t want to receive additional communications from us.

As a charity that relies on donations, it is important that Leicester Children’s Holidays keeps the public updated on our vital work and campaigns. We also need to understand how we can best attract and communicate with new and existing supporters, in order to target our resources effectively. These are examples of Leicester Children’s Holidays’ ‘legitimate interests’ and are our lawful basis for using the personal information that you provide to us to:

  • contact you by post to update you on our vital work and campaigns (from time to time these updates may include requests for financial support; you can let us know that you no don’t want to hear from us anymore at any time – see the ‘Keeping in Touch’ section of this Privacy Statement);
  • invite you to participate in surveys or research (on a voluntary basis);
  • carry out research into how we can better engage with and attract new supporters;
  • carry out research into how we can better communicate with new and existing supporters;
  • keep a record of your relationship with us; and
  • keep in touch in relation to any legacy pledges you have made to Leicester Children’s Holiday.

 

Profiling

Occasionally, Leicester Children’s Holidays works with external companies who analyse our donor information to determine geographical and demographic trends. This helps us to send the most effective communications to potential and existing supporters. We only work with suppliers who we trust to keep the personal details of our donors safe. We require our partners to comply with data protection laws and to put appropriate safeguards in place.

If our research identifies that you may be willing and able to support us, we may gather additional information about you, such as professional history, affiliation with other charities and companies, trusteeships or club and livery membership, using publicly available sources. These sources could include Companies House, company websites, Who’s Who, Debretts, LinkedIn, Charity Commission website and recent press coverage. We will use this information to determine which areas of Leicester Children’s Holidays work might be of greatest interest to you, in order to contact you with the most relevant information to see whether you are willing to support us.

We may use information from the same publicly available sources to identify who is responsible for a company’s or trust’s CSR, charitable giving and grant making policies and to identify an appropriate means of contact to enquire whether the organisation may consider supporting Leicester Children’s Holidays.

We may also aggregate and anonymise personal data that we collect, for research purposes. This anonymous data can no longer be linked to any particular person and may be used for a variety of purposes, such as identifying trends and patterns within our existing supporter base.

 

Research at Leicester Children’s Holidays

Leicester Children’s Holidays sometimes carries out research. We use this to help us develop our services and to inform our work in influencing government policy. This research may be carried out by Leicester Children’s Holidays staff or volunteers, or external research teams that are supported or commissioned by Leicester Children’s Holidays.

When carrying out research, we require informed consent from all individuals for all activities that involve contact between researchers (whether these are Leicester Children’s Holidays staff, volunteers or staff from an external institution) and research participants. This means that participants must be fully informed about the project, including how any personal data provided will be used and the degree of anonymity and confidentiality provided, before agreeing to take part. Participants must provide positive consent  (which may be written or verbal) that they are happy with the basis of the project and how their data will be used before proceeding.

All electronic and hard copy data collected during research is stored securely and is accessible only by the designated researchers and for the purposes of the research project. Data is stored for a duration of time specific to each research project but will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purposes of that project. Once the data is no longer needed, it is destroyed.

From time to time Leicester Children’s Holidays researchers use externally hosted websites to conduct surveys. These websites may be hosted in countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the countries within the European Economic Area. You will be told if a website is hosted outside of the European Economic Area before you begin the survey, as well as other information about the purpose of research and how your data will be used. You will also be provided with a link to the survey host’s privacy statement. All survey participants are required to indicate that they consent to take part before they proceed to complete the survey, so by agreeing to take part, you will be providing consent to the use of your personal details and sensitive personal data (such as information about your emotional wellbeing) and the transfer of your data outside of the European Economic Area (where applicable).

 

Sharing your story

Some of our service users and supporters choose to tell us about their experiences to help further our work. This may include sharing sensitive personal information relating to their childhood experiences.

If we have the explicit consent of the individual, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, we may use this information in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

 

Keeping in touch

As a charity that relies on donations, it is important that Leicester Children’s Holidays keeps the public updated on our vital work and campaigns and that we let our potential and existing supporters know how they can continue to support us. These are examples of Leicester Children’s Holidays’ ‘legitimate interests’ and are our lawful basis for using the personal information that you provide to us to send you our updates by post. So, if you volunteer, fundraise or donate to us and you have given us your postal address, we will keep you up to date with Leicester Children’s Holidays’ activities and work by post. We will also ask you whether you would like to stay in touch by telephone, email or text message. You can also sign up to receive news about Leicester Children’s Holidays by email through our website or our Facebook Page.

You can update your contact preferences or let us know that you don’t want to hear from us any more at any time by emailing hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk or by calling us on 0116 2519863. If you tell us that you don’t want to receive our updates anymore, we will keep your details on a ‘suppression’ list to help ensure that we do not continue to send these to you. We may still need to contact you for administrative purposes, for example to process a donation you have made, or to give you information about an event you have registered for.

If you subscribe to Leicester Children’s Holidays’ emails

If you sign up to receive news and updates from Leicester Children’s Holidays by email, your name and contact details will be stored with our third party email service provider, MailChimp. You can read their privacy statement here.

 

How to unsubscribe from receiving Leicester Children’s Holidays emails

If you want to stop receiving emails from us, you can unsubscribe directly through the Unsubscribe link provided within every Leicester Children’s Holidays email – it is usually located at the bottom of the email. By clicking this link, you will be automatically unsubscribed from all future emails. Please allow up to 10 working days for our records to update and for the unsubscribe to take effect.

 

How to notify us of a change in details

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by clicking on the “Update my details” link provided within every Leicester Children’s Holidays email. It is usually located at the bottom of the email.

 

Do we use email tracking?

Our third-party web-based email service provider, MailChimp does not use cookies to track our subscribers. We do, however, use email tracking technology to help provide you with the best experience we can. This technology places an invisible single pixel gif image (also called a web beacon) in emails to detect when they have been opened and when links within emails have been clicked. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type and other similar details. We use this data to create reports about who has or hasn’t opened emails or clicked links and this information helps us to improve our email content so you receive more useful and relevant information from us.

You can find more information about email tracking here.

 

Sharing information outside of Leicester Children’s Holidays

Leicester Children’s Holidays works with various external companies, who may collect, store or process personal information on our behalf. When we do this, we:

  • carry out checks on each company before we decide to work with them, to ensure that they have adequate safeguards in place to keep your data safe;
  • do not give them any rights to use your personal information except in accordance with our instructions;
  • require them to give us contractual assurances that they will comply with all data protection laws; and
  • make sure that your data is transferred to them securely.

Here are some examples of the companies that we may share your data with or that may have access to your data for the purposes of providing services to Leicester Children’s Holidays:

  • Our website & database providers: Nifty Thinking, Heart Internet
  • Our payroll giving, campaigning & fundraising partners: N/A
  • Our payment system, direct debit and Gift Aid processing service providers: Paypal
  • Our printers & communications fulfilment partners:  MailChimp
  • Our research survey providers: SurveyMonkey
  • Our raffle & lottery services provider: Sterling
  • Our analytics partners: Google Analytics

Some of the companies that we work with may be based outside of the European Economic Area.  Where this is the case, we ask suppliers to provide additional evidence that they have the appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is kept safe.

If you have made a Gift Aid declaration, we will need to disclose the information you have provided as part of our declaration to HMRC for the purpose of reclaiming Gift Aid.

We may disclose your personal information if we are requested to do so by a regulator or law enforcement bodies, or where we are otherwise required to do so by law. We may also need to share your information with external organisations in the case of suspected fraud or for the prevention or detection of other crimes.

We will never sell your personal information to other organisations to use for their own marketing purposes.

 

Fundraising and social media platforms 

If you have donated to Leicester Children’s Holidays via an online fundraising platform (such as Just Giving or Eventbrite) or have registered for a Leicester Children’s Holidays event or challenge through a third party event organiser (e.g. Charity Challenge or Action Challenge), they will pass your information onto us to allow us to record and process your donation and/or administer your registration. We will contact you to confirm that we have received your donation/register and to see whether you would like to keep in touch in the future. Make sure you read the fundraising platform’s/event organiser’s own privacy policy, as that will tell you how they use your information for their own purposes.

We will never sell your personal information to other organisations to use for their own marketing purposes. Where you have agreed to receive communications from us via email or text, we may share an encrypted version of your details with social media companies, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. This allows us to reach you and others like you with our latest news and information on those social media platforms. You can tell us that you are not happy for your information to be used in this way by contacting us at hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk. We won’t be able to guarantee that you will never see one of our adverts again, as these may be generated from other sources on a randomised basis.

 

CCTV

Some of Leicester Children’s Holidays premises operate CCTV systems, so you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is installed for security, to protect both you and Leicester Children’s Holidays staff and volunteers. CCTV footage will only be viewed when necessary (for example to detect or prevent a crime) and is only stored on a temporary basis, other than where it has been flagged for review.

 

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other organisations that we believe may be of interest. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and we recommend that you read the privacy policy for the relevant organisation before sharing any personal or financial information.

 

Storing your information

Where we store your information

Leicester Children’s Holidays operates in the UK, and stores our data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do use ‘cloud-based’ applications provided by external suppliers to collect, store and handle some types of personal information. These suppliers (e.g. Microsoft) may be based outside of the EEA.  Where this is the case, we ask suppliers to provide evidence that they have the appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is kept safe.

 

Security safeguards

Leicester Children’s Holidays uses various technical and organisational measures to keep your data safe.  Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information, using both physical and electronic means. Our staff and volunteers receive data protection training and are provided with guidance that they are required to follow when handling personal information.

Although we do our best to keep your information safe, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure, so please bear this in mind when you share information with us via our website.

 

How long we keep your personal information for

We only keep your personal information for as long as required, depending on what it was collected for, and in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

If you have told us that you don’t want to be contacted by Leicester Children’s Holidays, we will keep your details on a ‘suppression’ list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

 

Your rights

The data protection laws give you certain rights over your personal information and how we use it. These include:

  • the right of access to a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • the right to ask us to correct inaccurate information that we hold about you;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to object to specific uses of your data; and
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to request the information that we hold about you to be deleted.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Put your request in writing and email it to hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk or send it for the attention of The Chairman, Shaftesbury Hall, Holy Bones, Leicester, LE1 4LJ.
  • Provide proof of identity including your name and postal address.  If you requesting information relating to your use of our services, we will ask you for information about your contacts with Leicester Children’s Holidays.

Help us to respond to you as quickly as possible by being specific about which information you would like to receive a copy of or that you would like is to amend/delete. Please note:

  • We will only send a response to a subject access request to you by registered mail at a postal address.
  • If we are unable to verify your identity, for example if you contact the service anonymously or use a different name to do so, it may not be possible to provide you with the information requested.
  • Leicester Children’s Holidays is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will therefore not respond to requests for information made under this Act.

Keeping your information up to date

If your personal details have changed, let our Team know by contacting them at:

Leicester Children’s Holidays

Shaftesbury Hall

Holy Bones

Leicester

LE1 4LJ

hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk or telephone on: 0116 2519863

If you want to complain

Leicester Children’s Holidays aims to provide our services to the highest possible standard, at all times. To help achieve this, we encourage anyone who is not completely happy with the service they have received to let us know immediately, by contacting hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk or 0116 2519863.

All complaints will be investigated fully.  It is important that you give as much information as possible to enable us to investigate your complaint. Your information will not be passed on to anyone outside of Leicester Children’s Holidays.

It is our aim to resolve a complaint within 14 days of receiving it. In some cases, this isn’t possible but we will do our best to resolve it as soon as we can.

If you have any questions or wish to add information concerning your complaint, please contact a member of our Team hello@leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk or 0116 2519863.

Using our website

Do we use ‘Cookies’?

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. You can find more information about cookies here.

Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website works as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our services more efficient
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

 

Our cookies

Our website uses a number of different cookies:

 

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
cookie consent leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain. 1 year HTTP Cookie
PHPSESSID leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk Preserves users states across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie
wc_cart_hash_# leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk/cart Stores what’s in a visitors shopping basket. Session HTTP Cookie
wc_fragments_# leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk/cart Stores a visitors login information so they don’t need to keep logging in if browser is closed. Session HTTP Cookie
wp_woocommerce_session_# leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk/shop/?add-to-cart=979 PContains a unique code for each customer so that the shop knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. 1 Day HTTP Cookie

 

Statistics 

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk PreserveUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Session HTTP Cookie
_gid leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk/cart Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices. Session Pixel Tracket

 

Marketing 

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
fr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 Months HTTP Cookie
GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. Session HTTP Cookie
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 2 Years HTTP Cookie
NID google.com Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 6 Months HTTP Cookie
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Session HTTP Cookie
tr facebook.com Pending Session Pixel Tracker
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 Days HTTP Cookie
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextld youtube.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requests youtube.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-player-two-stage-token youtube.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installed youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage

 

Unclassified

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
wc_cart_created leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk Pending Session HTML Local Storage
woocommerce_cart_hash leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk Pending Session HTTP Cookie
woocommerce_items_in_cart leicesterchildrensholidays.co.uk/ Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie

 

Cookies when sharing content

So you can easily “Like”, “Tweet” or share our content on Facebook, Twitter and other social media platforms, we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by AddThis, Facebook and Twitter.

Add This provides the sharing mechanism to Facebook and Twitter. Their cookies are:

  • ssc – records the network you are sharing to
  • ssh and sshs – optimises the appearance of the sharing settings
  • uid – tracks your login to the service. Expires 2 years after creation.

You can read the Add This privacy policy here. You can opt out of Add This cookies here.

Tweeting a page link automatically creates two cookies on your machine:

  • guest_id – This cookie is used to identify you to Twitter. This cookie will expire two years’ after creation.
  • Twitter_sess – This cookie remembers changes from page to page

You can read the Twitter privacy policy here.

Facebook sets a number of cookies when you log into its website. For more information, click here.

 

Cookies when making donations

Paypal donations

If you choose to donate to Leicester Children’s Holidays using PayPal, a number of cookies are placed on your machine to allow the transaction to go ahead. These are managed by PayPal.

PayPal is our payment processing provider. PayPal cookies allow the online payment processing facility on our website to identify how much you wish to donate, so it can charge your credit/debit card appropriately.

No personal information or card information is recorded in the cookies, and the transaction takes place on secure web pages. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

PayPal’s privacy policy can be read here.

 

Removing cookies

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the “Help” menu.
You can find out how to do this on your computer here.

If you wish to prevent Google from collecting any information about your presence on our website, they offer a tool here.

JOIN US, IT’S FUN, REWARDING & HELPS OTHERS